Trending
[…] A person who takes over the presidency – whether by the death of the president or resignation or removal – and serves in that position for less than two years, may then go on to serve for two terms, should they be elected to them.

For instance, if a president dies during the first two years of his elected term, the vice president can serve out that term and run for president two more times.

If the vice president becomes president and serves more than two years of the term, then he or she can serve no more than one elected term.

Here is what the amendment says:

Section 1. "No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once. But this article shall not apply to any person holding the office of President when this article was proposed by the Congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of President, or acting as President, during the term within which this article becomes operative from holding the office of President or acting as President during the remainder of such term."

Section 2. "This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years from the date of its submission to the States by the Congress."